Clergy Transition

Due to the retirement of our former Rector, The Reverend Frank M. Goss, on August 31, 2016, St. James Parish has entered into a formal Transition Process established by the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey.

The first phase of the Process involves the employment of Diocese-approved Supply Clergy to celebrate the weekly Eucharist Services of St. James Church, and to support the other religious needs of the members of St. James Parish as arranged by the Vestry.  The Reverend Canon Terrance Rosheuvel has graciously agreed to serve as the Priest of our Parish until such time as an Interim Rector is selected. 

Father Rosheuvel was welcomed on Sunday September 4, 2016 at which time he celebrated the Eucharist and also introduced his wife and children to the members of the Parish.  Father Rosheuvel retired in 2010 after serving as Rector of St. Thomas Episcopal Church in Red Bank, NJ for 29 years.

dsc_0062a

 

  

 

ORGANIZATIONAL PHASE

Reverend William N. Bailey May 1911 – June 1911
Reverend Charles H. Kidder May 1911 – Feb 15 1915

 

 

ST. JAMES MISSION

Reverend Charles H. Kidder Feb 16 1915 – Mar 7 1915
Reverend William Worthington Mar 7 1915 – Apr 4 1915
Reverend G.H. Houghton Butler Apr 11 1915 – May 31 1915
Reverend John J. Neighbor Jun 1 1915 – 1918
Reverend Harris C. Rush December 2 1918 – 1922
Reverend John O. Ferris 1922 – 1926
Reverend Edmund J. Walenta June 20 1926 – Feb 28 1939
Venerable Robert B. Gribbon Mar 1 1939 – Dec 31 1941
Reverend Harry L. Hadley Jan 1 1942 – May 7 1946

 

 

PARISH RECTORS

Reverend Harry L. Hadley May 8 1946 – Dec 31 1956
Reverend George E. Hall, Jr. Nov 2 1957 – Oct 31 1961
Reverend D. Stewart Alexy Dec 1 1961 – Jul 15 1966
Reverend Richard M. Shaw Aug 1 1966 – May 15 1969
Reverend D. Stewart Alexy Nov 1 1969 – Feb 28 1978
Reverend Kenneth A. Gluckow Sep 1 1978 – Dec 31 2002
Reverend Frank M. Goss Sep 1 2004 – Aug 31 2016